2025 Town Deliberative Session
[…] The details of this will be the subject of an upcoming article for the Nottingham Blog.
Warrant Article #19 Declared Illegal and Unenforceable
The town’s legal counsel advised the town that Warrant Article #19, to temporarily raise the tax cap from 4% to 6% for just two years was illegal and unenforceable. The warrant article must go on the ballot, but the attorney said the vote on it should have no effect.
Upton & Hatfield provided a letter to the town explaining their rationale.
This article seeks to have the Town approve a temporary tax cap for the next two years.
RSA 32:5-c, V provides that if a tax cap is approved by Town voters, it applies beginning with the next fiscal year and “for all subsequent years until it is rescinded as provided in paragraph VI.” RSA 32:5-c, VI then provides the mandatory language for rescinding a tax cap. RSA 32:5-c only permits a municipality to either adopt a tax cap or rescind a tax cap. There is no authority for the Town to adopt a temporary tax cap.