2025 Town Election Voters Guide
[…] See here for a more detailed explanation from the Pawtuckaway Lake Improvement Association.
Article #19 - Temporary Tax Cap Change
The article would, for two years, increase the tax cap from 4% to 6% to allow the town to catch up from the very high inflation of the past few years.
The complicating thing about this article is that the Town Attorney, Susan Lowery of Upton & Hatfield, has issued a statement that she thinks the article is illegal and unenforceable. Here’s what she said:
This article seeks to have the Town approve a temporary tax cap for the next two years. RSA 32:5-c, V provides that if a tax cap is approved by Town voters, it applies beginning with the next fiscal year and “for all subsequent years until it is rescinded as provided in paragraph VI.” RSA 32:5-c, VI then provides the mandatory language for rescinding a tax cap. RSA 32:5-c only permits a municipality to either adopt a tax cap or rescind a tax cap. There is no authority for the Town to adopt a temporary tax cap.